Join ARMACAD Today

Join over 100,000 researchers, students and professionals.

Subscribe and get new opportunities every day.

Sign Up


Policy Leader Fellowship Program 2019, European University Institute, Italy

European University Institute


Deadline:

February 22, 2019


Opportunity Cover Image - Policy Leader Fellowship Program 2019, European University Institute, Italy

Policy Fellowship

The programme: 3, 6 or 9 months fellowship for policy professionals

Place: European University Institute, Florence

Funding: grant of € 2,500 per month

The Policy Leader Fellowship of the School of Transnational Governance provides a unique opportunity for policy professionals from around the world to further develop their policy work and professional skills whilst participating in workshops, training and skills development sessions, conferences and other events, in addition to interacting with the other fellows, policy makers and the academic community at the EUI.

The highly competitive fellowships last for 3, 6 or 9 months, and are fully-funded with a grant of €2,500 per month. Fellows must live in the area of Florence for the duration of their fellowship. A family allowance is available where appropriate. The language of the programme is English.

Applicants should be:

  • Early- or mid-career professionals (e.g. in politics, civil service, media and non-governmental organisations), able to demonstrate both professional experience and potential for future excellence in the policy sphere.
  • Genuinely engaged individuals involved in policy issues, especially those related to transnational governance.
  • Self-motivated, able to present a clear work plan for the fellowship to show what the applicant will achieve and how this work will have a ‘multiplier’ impact after the fellowship.
  • Curious and engaged contributors. Fellows are expected to be part of the EUI community on a daily basis and to participate in peer discussions on topics which may be beyond their expertise.
  • Fluent in written and spoken English.

The fellowship is open to applications from anywhere in the world, regardless of nationality. EU citizenship is not required. There is no maximum or minimum age limit.  

Requested Documents

  • Prepare your CV in PDF (Additionally, a short biography is requested in the application form. The bio serves the purpose of the selection process and will also be used for communications purposes if the applicant is accepted for the fellowship. It should be written in the third person singular and be around 100-120 words (around 800 characters with spaces)
  • Prepare a letter of motivation (max 2 pages) in PDF, describing your interests and/or links with transnational policy issues, your future professional ambitions and the reasons to apply for the fellowship (a short summary of this document of max. 1000 characters is requested in the application form)
  • Prepare a detailed work-plan with the title (max 2 pages) in PDF, describing what you hope to achieve during the fellowship and the details of the steps necessary to achieve that goal (a short summary of this document of max. 1000 characters is requested in the application form)
  • A copy of the highest educational certificate in PDF.
  • Optional (candidates are free to decide if they want to use this option or not): a sample of their work (a report, a policy brief, an article, an op-ed, a web link) to help demonstrate the interests and ambitions of the candidate, in PDF.

Please use standard international fonts, do not use macros, special characters, password-protection, electronic signatures or logos. Documents should be submitted in English.

English Knowledge

The expected level of English proficiency is level C1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR). English certificate is not requested as part of the application, but successful candidates will be requested to provide a certificate/supporting document on registration. This can be one of the international certificates listed below, or another supporting document showing that the candidate’s level of English is sufficient for using it as a working language (for example, a certificate of attendance of English language schools, a degree in English as a foreign language, a proof of work at an English-speaking environment). Native English speakers are exempt of proof.

  • Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL)
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Cambridge English Examinations (CAE)
  • Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC)
  • Business English Certificate (BEC)

For more information click "LINK TO ORIGINAL" below.


Eligible Countries
Host Country
Opportunities
Publish Date
January 24, 2019




0 Comments


Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings


Sign Up