Join ARMACAD today

Join over 40,000 researchers and students.

Subscribe and get new academic opportunities every week.

Programme of the International Conference AUTOCHTHONOUS PEOPLES OF THE CAUCASIAN-CASPIAN REGION, 5-7 October, 2012, Yerevan, Armenia

Organization:

Event Date:

October 05, 2012 - October 07, 2012

Save in my favorites

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE

AUTOCHTHONOUS PEOPLES

OF THE CAUCASIAN-CASPIAN REGION

5-7 OCTOBER, 2012, YEREVAN

Conference Venue:
Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State UniversityA.Manoukian street, 1 

PROGRAMME

DAY 1

5 OCTOBER 2012

8.30-9.30      Registration; Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University      (The participants staying in Nork Residence hotel and Armenia Hostel Dormitory will be picked up by bus at 8.10 and 8.15 correspondingly)

9.30-11.30               OPENING CEREMONY (Charents Hall)

Introductory Note

  • Dr. Khachik Gevorgian (Secretary of the Organising Committee) -9.30-9.35

Report of the Organising Committee

  • Prof. Dr. Garnik Asatrian (YerevanStateUniversity) – 9.35-9.45.

Official Greetings:

  • H.E. Dr. Armen Ashotian (Minister of Science and Education, theRepublicofArmenia)
  • Prof. Dr. Aram Simonian (Rector,YerevanStateUniversity)

Greetings of the Organising Committee’s members and guests:

  • Ara Papian (President, Modus Vivendi Centre,Yerevan)
  • Prof. Dr. Adriano V. Rossi (Italy)
  • Dr. Ali Abdoli (Iran)
  • Prof. Dr. Fakhreddin Aboszoda (Russia)
  • Dr. Andrey Areshev (Russia)
  • Dr. Timirlan Aytberov (Russia)
  • Prof. Dr. Irina Natchkebia  (Georgia)

Keynote Speaches

  • Adriano V. Rossi (Italy), Iran, the Caucasus and Europe   – 11.00-11.15.
  • Андрей Арешев (Россия), Этноконфессиональная мозаика Кавказского региона: Проблемы и пути нахождения компромиссов – 11.15-11.30

11.30-12.00             COFFEE-BREAK   

S E S S I O N S 

12.00-13.30             SESSION 1     

Ethno-Political Issues (Room I)

Chairs: Garnik Asatrian, Matthias Weinreich  

  • Тимирлан Айтберов (Россия). Об азербайджанизации  закавказских аварцев и путях решения проблемы.
  • Руслан Гереев (Россия). Этноконфессиональные проблемы коренных народов Кавказско-Каспийского региона.
  • Aра Марджанян (Армения). Oт этнического многообразия к этническому однообразию: демографическая статистика Азербайджанской республики.

Language and Literature (Room II)

Chairs:   Adriano V. Rossi, Vardan Voskanian,

  • Pavel Basharin (Russia). On the Problem of the Hebrew, Akkadian and Arabic Loanwords in Imperial Aramaic (on the basis of the Pahlavi Ideograms).
  • Shadi Davari, Mehrdad Naghzguy Kohan (Iran). A Comparative Analysis of Auxiliary Verb Constructions in Talyshi,Tati and Kurdish.  
  • Tadevos Charchian (Armenia). Middle and Classical Persian Literary Traditions in Dagestan and Shirvan.
  • Elahe Taghvaei (Armenia). Lexical Features of Mazandarani Dialect.
  • Mir Javad Yakhchali (Iran). Toponyms of the Caspian area.

13.30-15.00             LUNCH TIME 

15.00-16.30             SESSION 2 

 History: Modern Issues (Room I)

Chairs: Ara Papian, Timirlan Aytberov

  • Шахбан Хапизов (Россия). Образовательная политика в АР и вопрос социального статуса аварского языка в Закатальском регионе.
  • Гамзат Изудинов (Россия). Современная этнополитическая ситуация
    в Закатальском районе Азербайджана.
  • Левон Мелик-Шахназарян (Армения). Лезгиноязычные народы Южного Кавказа: Возможно ли возрождение?

History: Mediaeval and Pre-Modern Periods (Room II)

Chairs: Dariush Borbor, Irina Nachqebia

  • Tomasz Polanski (Poland). The Destruction of Cultural Heritage in the Kingdoms of Pontus.
  • Denis Hermann (France). The Armenian Bazari Community of Tabriz and the Tobacco Protest.
  • Sohrab Ehsani (Iran). Bani-Saj in Great Armenia.
  • Marek Jan Olbrycht (Poland). Armenia and Albania between Parthian Iran and the Sarmatians.

16.30 – 17.00                      COFFEE-BREAK  

17.00 -18.30                                   SESSION 3

Identity Issues (Room I)

Chairs:  Caspar ten Dam, Victoria Arakelova

  • Альберт Эседов (Россия). Лезгинский народ как основа сохранения малочисленных лезгиноязычных этносов Восточного Кавказа.
  • Preeti D. Das (India). Negotiating Cultural Identities.
  • Александр Крылов (Россия). Традиционная религия абхазов: прошлое и современность.
  • Sonatullo Jonboboev (Tajikistan). The Destiny of the Languages and Cultural Heritage of People in the Cross-road of Silk Way During and After the Great Games: Badakhshan (Pamirs) as an Example.

Language and Literature (Room II)

Chairs:  Tadevos Charchian, Pavel Basharin 

  • Люсия Казарян (Армения). Типологическое сравнение глагольной системы персидского языка и гилянского.
  • Фахриддин Абос-зода (Россия). Проект большого “Персидско-талышского словаря”.
  • Асмик Киракосян (Армения). Талышский элемент в гидронимии Каспийского бассейна.
  • Гарник Геворгян (Армения). Так называемый  “азербайджанский” стиль в классической персидской поэзии.
  • Фейзудин Нагиев (Россия). Названия хлебов в лезгинской лексике.

Physical Anthropology (Room III)

Chairs:   Khadizhat Dibirova, Samvel Margarian

  • Анастасия Агджоян (Россия). Тюркоязычные народы Кавказа: взгляд со стороны генетики (анализ Y-хромосомы).
  • Levon Yepiskoposian (Armenia). Eastern Armenians: Aborigines or Newcomers?
  • Хадижат Дибирова (Россия). Ведущая роль лингвистического родства в формировании генофонда коренного населения Кавказа  (по данным об Y-хромосоме).

 19.30             WELCOME PARTY

DAY 2

6 OCTOBER 2012  

10.00 -13.30            CULTURAL PROGRAMME

A tour to Echmiadzin, Centre of the Armenian Apostolic Church;  Departure from the main entrance of  Yerevan State University – Alek Manoukian street, 1; 10.00 am.

 The participants staying in Nork Residence hotel and Armenia Hostel Dormitory will be picked up by bus at 9.30

13.30 -15.00                        LUNCH

15.00 -16.30                        SESSION 4

Modern History and Identity Issues (Room I)

Chairs: Vadim Mukhanov, Shahban Khapizov

  • Татьяна  Интигринова (Россия). Роль миграционных процессов в формировании общей идентичности жителей Республики Дагестан.
  • Вадим Муханов (Россия). Игры вокруг черкесов (к вопросу о современных интерпретациях и оценках последствий Кавказской войны XIX в. и российской политики в регионе).
  • Рубен Мелконян (Армения). О черкесской проблеме в Турции.
  • Rudik Yaralian (Armenia). Iraki Kurds: Ethnic and Religious Issues.

Social Anthropology, Religion, Folklore  (Room II)

Chairs: Firouz Bagherzadeh, Levon Yepiskoposian

  • Sima Zolfaghari (The Netherlands). “Belit” and the Bakhtiaris The Role and Importance of the Oak Tree and the Acorn in Bakhtiari Culture and Language.
  • Firouz Begherzadeh (Iran). The Wedding of Qassem.
  • Arthur Rodziewicz (Poland). Parallels Between Theology of Yezidi and Some Ancient Greek Cosmogonies.
  • Mahmoud Joneidi Ja’fari (Iran). On the Iranian Identity.

16.30 -17.00                        COFFEE-BREAK

17.00 -18.30                        SESSION 5

Media and Political Issues (Room I)

Chairs: Fakhreddin Aboszoda, Ara Marjanian

  • Елена Рябцева (Россия). Геополитический имидж Кавказско-Каспийского региона в российских и зарубежных СМИ: история и современность.
  • Ануш Стамболцян (Армения). Роль западных центров в провоцировании шиитско-суннитских конфликтов в Иране.
  • Ваграм Петросян (Армения). Отношения регионального правительства Иракского Курдистана с государствами Закавказья.
  • Саргис Асатрян (Армения). Проиранские шиитские группировки в Азербайджанской Республике.

Social Anthropology and Religion (Room II)

Chairs: Ali Abdoli, Lina Melkonian

  • Ali Rafie (Iran). «ویری» رسمی کهن و انسانی در میان تالشان Viri,  an Old Humanistic Tradition among the Talesh.
  • Lina Melkonian (Iran). On the Iranian Talishis.
  • Roushan Goldust (Iran).  گیلکان آبکنار قوم اصیل جنوبی دریای خزر
  •  Ebrahim Safari (Iran). The Galeshis – Traditional Cattle-breeders of the South Caspian. 

19.30             DINNER 

DAY 3

7 OCTOBER 2012 (3d Day) 

10.00 -11.30                                    SESSION 6

History and Political Issues (Room I)

Chairs: Andrey Areshev, Ruslan Kurbanov

  • Ирина Начкебия (Грузия). Некоторые сведения генерала Трезеля о Гиляне и Мазендаране (начало ХIХ века).
  • Давид Мартиросян (Россия). “Аджарский вопрос” в политике Российской империи второй половины XIX – нач. XX в. (характерные черты и особенности).
  • Руслан Курбанов (Россия). Трансформация сознания мусульманской молодежи Северного Кавказа в свете процессов глобализации

History  (Room II)

Chairs: Seyyed Said Jalali, Maziar Esqandari

  • Ali Abdoli (Iran). مهرانیان.
  • Yasir Karamzoda (Iran). بررسی اشعار وطنی و ملی در تالش
  • Maziar Esqandari (Iran). اتحادیۀ اقوام هندواروپایی
  • Armin Faridi Haftkhani (Iran). نقش مرز تحمیلی در سرنوشت قوم تالش

11.30 – 12.00 COFFEE-BREAK

12.00 – 13.30                                  SESSION 7

Modern Political Issues: (Room I)

Chairs: Clément Therme, Vahram Petrossian

  • Ali Granmayeh (Great Britain). Ethnic Fault Lines in the South Caucasus: Origins and Consequences.
  • Caspar ten Damm (The Nethelands). Grievances, Aspirations, Honour and Revenge in Chechnya, Kosovo and Nagorno Karabakh:  Causes, Consequences, and the Validity of the Brutalisation Theory.
  • Clément Therme (Switzerland). Iranian-Armenian Relations After the Fall of the Soviet Union.
  • Victoria Arakelova (Armenia). Shaping the Azerbaijani Identity in Azerbaijan Republic: Historical Background and Modern Approaches.

Art and Archaeology (Room II)

Chairs: Hamed Vahdadi Nasab, Roya Rohanian

  • Majid Hajitabar, Seyed Abazar Shobairi (Iran). The So-called Kubachi Wares Pottery.
  • Ehsan Shavarebi Moghaddam (Iran). Few Notes on Some Historical Aspects of  the Sasanian Relief of Salmās.
  • Hamed Vahdadi Nasab, Mozhgan Jayez (Iran). Trialetian Lithic Industry, to be or not to be?

13.30 – 15.00                                   LUNCH TIME

15.00 – 16.30                      SESSION 8

Identity Issues (Room I)

Chairs:   Anzhelika Pobedonostseva, Alexandr Krylov 

  • Анжелика Победоносцева (Россия). Армяно-курдские отношения на примере деревни Ченгелли (Кагызман, Карс).
  • Нино Попиашвили (Грузия). Культурная идентичность в дискурсе стран черноморского бассейна.
  • Энвер Абдуллаев (Россия). Роль лезгинской молодежи в сохранении  исторического наследия.
  • Самвел Маркарян (Армения). Проблема национальной амоидентификации турок-месхетинцев.

History: Medieval and Pre-Modern Periods (Room II)

Chairs: Mahmoud Joneydi Ja’fari, Shadi Davari 

  • Elham Malekzadeh (Iran). Armenian Business Rules in Sabzevar Qajar Manuscript.
  • Seyyed Said Jalali (Iran). The Ethnic Situation in Derbend According to Early Muslim Geographers.
  • Екатерина Андреева (Россия-Армения). Личность Мирза Абу-л-Хасан-хана Ширази и его роль в развитии отношений между Россией и Персией в XIXвеке.
  • Hoorieh Saeidi (Iran). Iranians and Russians: a View Taken From Some Inherited Manuscripts From Nasser Al-Din Shah’s Period.

Art and Archaeology (Room III)

Chairs: Hamed Vahdadi Nasab, Garnik Gevorgian

  • Roya Rohanian (Iran). Analysis of Sky and Earth Symbols on Painted Pottery of Marlik, Iran.
  • Ali Nurallahy (Iran). The Rock Art in the Northwest of Iran: Gird i kuhe Zanjan.
  • Seyyed Rasoul Mousavi Haji, Morteza Ataie, Rahele Koulabadi (Iran).Investigation of the Islamic Potteries Ascribed to the Southern Strip of Caspian Sea: Types Called Amol and Sari.

 16.30 – 17.00   COFFEE-BREAK

17.00 -18.00                        CLOSING CEREMONY

(Firdawsi Hall/Erkanian Hall)

  • Matthias Weinreich (YerevanStateUniversity). NOT ONLY IN THE CAUCASUS: ETHNO-LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD (Special presentation)
  • Khachik Gevorgian. On New Publications.
  • General discussions.
  • Closing speeches.

19.00.                        FARWELL PARTY

Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings