Join ARMACAD Today

Join over 100,000 researchers, students and professionals.

Subscribe and get new opportunities every day.

Sign Up


CONF/PROG – Shirvan, Arran, and Azerbaijan: A Historical-Cultural Retrospective, 1-2 November, 2013, Yerevan

Iran and the Caucasus


Event Date:

November 01, 2013 - November 02, 2013


Opportunity Cover Image - CONF/PROG – Shirvan, Arran, and Azerbaijan: A Historical-Cultural Retrospective, 1-2 November, 2013, Yerevan

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
Shirvan, Arran, and Azerbaijan:
A Historical-Cultural Retrospective

Dedicated to the Memory of
Prof. Enayatollah Reza

1-2 November, 2013, YEREVAN

Conference Programme

Conference Venue: Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University A.Manoukian street 1

 

The Conference is organised by the Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University and Caucasian Centre for Iranian Studies, Yerevan

Organising Committee:

Garnik Asatrian, Chairman (Armenia)
Victoria Arakelova, Academic Secretary (Armenia)
Khachik Gevorgian, Secretary (Armenia)
Vardan Voskanian (Armenia)
Garnik Gevorgian (Armenia)
Andrey Areshev (Russia)
Uwe Bläsing (The Netherlands)
Mahmoud Joneydi Ja’fari (Iran)
Ali Abdoli (Iran)
Ali Rafiei (Iran)
Timirlan Aytberov (Russia)
Kaveh Farrokh (Canada)
Caspar ten Dam (The Netherlands)

PROGRAMME

DAY 1

1 NOVEMBER 2013

9.00-10.00   Registration;  Department  of  Iranian  Studies,

Yerevan State University

 

10.00-11.00              OPENING CEREMONY (Charents Hall)

  • Dr. Garnik Asatrian (Chair, Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University) .

Enayatolla Reza: a Personality, a Scholar, a Visioner. – 10 min.

  • Ali Granmayeh (UK). Iran and the Caucasian Azerbaijan: Episodes of Falsification and Illumination. – 25 min.
  • Rouben Galichian (UK) Historical Maps of Shirvan, Arran, Armenia and Azerbaijan – 25 min

11.00-11.30              COFFEE-BREAK

S E S S I O N S

11.30-13.00              SESSION 1

 

(ROOM 1) CHAIRS: TIMIRLAN AYTBEROV, KHACHIK GEVORGIAN

  • Irina Natchkebia (Georgia). Сведения Наполеоновских посланников об Азербайджане (1805-1809)
  • Ruslan Gereyev (Dagestan, Russia). Межконфессиональные и межнациональные проблемы в различных аспектах истории Арана, Ширвана и Азербайджана
  • Hasan Zandiyeh (Iran). The Role of the Safavids Dynasty in the Spread of Shiism in Caucasia
  • Vardan Voskanian (Armenia). Этноним «тюрк» в Арране и Ширване

(Room 2) Chairs: Mahmood Joneidi Ja’fari, Ali Rafiei

  • Ali Abdoli (Iran) اران ، شیروان ، تالش یا جمهوری آذربایجان 
  • Seyyed Said Jalali (Iran) قومي هاي سياست پادشاهان ساساني در قفقاز با تاكيد بر منطقه دربند
  • Elahe Taghvaei (Armenia) خانات تالش
  • Ebrahim Safari (Iran) بررسی گویش کرینگان آذربایجان ایران و پيوستگی آن با گویش های بومی دیگر

13.00 – 14.30 LUNCH

14.30 – 16.00 SESSION 2

(Room 1) Chairs: Shahban Khapizov, Victoria Arakelova

  • Timirlan Aytberov (Dagestan, Russia) Кабала и Северный Лезгистан в эпоху средневековья
  • Ilyas Kayayev (Dagestan, Russia) Лакцы и их владычество на территории Ширвана
  • Shahban Khapizov (Dagestan, Russia) Этнические процессы в Алазанской долине в XVI-XVII вв.
  • Sargis Asatrian (Armenia) Современные азербайджанские СМИ

(Room 2) Chairs: Sekandar Amanolahi, Garnik Asatrian

  • Lina Melkumian (Iran) عشایرشاهسون از دموگرافی و اتنوگرافی
  • Mahmood Joneidi Ja’fari (Iran) از اران ت ا آذرب اي جان
  • Elham Malekzadeh (Iran) گذشته پژوهی روابط فرهنگی و میراث تمدنی حوزۀ جغرافیایی قفقاز با تکیه بر ن سخۀ خطی جغرافیای قفقازیه

16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK

16.30-18.00 SESSION 3

(Room 1) Chairs: Vardan Voskanian, Renat Shahmirzaev

  • Renat Shahmirzaev (Dagestan, Russia) Татская топонимика Дербента
  • Artyom Tonoian (Armenia) Лахидж и лахиджский язык
  • Arpine Arushanian (Armenia) Общие мифологические образы у народов Азербайджана
  • Aharon Vardanian (Armenia) The Khalkhal Dialect as a Continuer of the Iranian Iranguage of Āturpātakān

19.00 DINNER

 

DAY 2

2 NOVEMBER, 2013

09.00-10.30              SESSSION 4

(Room 1) Chairs: Samvel Markarian, Irina Natchkhebia

  • Lusya Ghazarian (Armenia). Наследие профессора Энаятолла Реза в области изучения Аррана и Ширвана.
  • Sona Davtian (Armenia). иранизации Восточного Закавказья при династии Ширваншахов
  • Samvel Markarian (Armenia). Хазарские вторжения в Кавказскую Албанию (VII – VIII вв) по армянским источникам
  • Tadevos Charchian (Armenia). Классификация лексики парфянских надписей по семантическим полям
  • Gagik Poghosian (Armenia). Этнический состав Шамахи по западноевропейским источникам XV-XVII веков

(Room 2) Chairs: Levon Yepiskoposian, Ara Papian

  • Levon Yepiskoposian (Armenia). Historical and Genetic Evidence on the Armenians' origins: Deep Contradictions
  • Abbas Mehrvarz (Iran). Şirvan and the Khuramiyya.
  • Levon Melik-Shahnazarian (Armenia). Арран и Ширван: Подмена этнической константы.
  • Nasrollah Salehi (Iran). Ottoman-Iran Battles in Shirvan, Based on Chelebi’s Shoja’at-name
  • Nourddin Nemati (Iran). Pro-Soviet Separatist Groups in Baku, 1940-45

10.30-11.00   COFFEE BREAK

11.00-12.30              SESSION 5

(Room 1) Chairs: Dariush Borbor, Tadevos Charchian

  • Katarzyna Wąsala (Poland). Armenians as intermediaries in Polish Learning about Iran – A picture of the Armenians in Polish Travelogues and Itineraries from the 17th to Early 20th century
  • Kaveh Farrokh (Canada). Cultural Links between Iran and Arran (Modern Republic of Azerbaijan) from Antiquity to the 1900s
  • Caspar ten Dam (The Netherlands).
    -"Violence-values, Combat-stresses and Grievances among (Sub)Clans and other Armed Groups in the Northern Caucasus, Transcaucasus and the Balkans: Honourable and Brutal Violence in and around Chechnya, Kosovo and Nagorno Karabakh.
    -Brutalities in Anti-Imperial Revolts, 500 BC - Present Day

(Room 2) Chairs: Ali Abdoli, Garnik Gevorgian

  • Ali Rafiei (Iran) Iran and Arran in the Poetry of Nezami Ganjavi
  • Sargis Megerdichian (Armenia) ِ معاصر جریانا ِت پان ترکیستی در ایران
  • Garnik Gevorgian (Armenia) Низами Гянджеви и его время.
  • Rudik Yaralian (Armenia). On the Relations between Iranian Kurds and Turcophones.
  • Victoria Arakelova (Armenia) Этно-культурная среда Гянджи эпохи Низами Гянджеви

12.30-14.00 LUNCH

14.00 CULTURAL PROGRAMME

19.00 DINNER


Host Country
Conference Type
Publish Date
October 15, 2013




0 Comments


Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings


Sign Up