Join ARMACAD today

Join over 40,000 researchers and students.

Subscribe and get new academic opportunities every week.

CONF/PROG - The 1st International Conference on Tati Studies, 16-17 May, 2014, Yerevan

Organization:

Event Date:

May 16, 2014 - May 17, 2014

Save in my favorites

THE 1st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

ON TATI STUDIES

PROGRAMME

16-17 May, 2014, Yerevan

The Conference is organised by the Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University and Modus Vivendi Center, Yerevan (supported by Hyksos Foundation)

Organizing Committee:

Garnik Asatrian (Chairman), Armenia
Ara Papian, Armenia
Victoria Arakelova, Armenia
Timirlan Aytberov, RF
Mahmoud Joneydi Jaafari, Iran
Vardan Voskanian, Armenia
Garnik Gevorgian, Armenia
Khachik Gevorgian, Armenia
Ani Gevorgian (Secretary), Armenia

Conference venue:

Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University
Humanities Building,  Alek Manoukyan street 1, Yerevan

DAY 1                  16 May 2014            

9.00 – 10.00    Registration

10.00 – 11.00. OPENING SESSION 

  • Prof. Dr. Garnik Asatrian, Chairman of the Organising Committee;  Yerevan State University. Greeting address.
  • Dr. Ara Papian, President, Modus Vivendi Centre. Greeting address.
  • Prof. Dr.  Timirlan Aytberov (Makhachkala), Greeting address. Армяне и коренныедагестанцы.
  • Dr. Mahmoud Joneidy Jaafari (Tehran),   Greeting address.

11.00 - 11.30               Coffee-break

11.30 – 13.00  SESSION I    (Room 1)

LINGUISTICS

Chair: Murtazali Gajiev, Murad Magomedov

  1. Murtazali Gajiev (Dagestan, RF). К этимологии топонима Джалган.
  2. Vardan Voskanian (Armenia). татских названиях островов Каспийского моря.
  3. Hakob Avchyan (Armenia). Талышский и татский языки: иранская контактная зона на Кавказе.
  4. Armin Kashmiri (Armenia-Iran). Общая лингвистическая характеристика южнотатского диалекта такестани.

11.30 – 13.00  SESSION I    (Room 2)

CULTURE, SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, IDENTITY ISSUES

Chair: Mahmud Joneydi Jaafari, Garnik Gevorgian

  1. Mahmud Jaafari Joneydi (Iran). تات قوم جغرافیایی  پراکندگی
  1. Mohsen Bigdeli (Iran). نگاهی به قوم تات
  2. Seyyed Said Jalali (Iran). بافت جمعيتي قفقاز در متون اسلامي
  3. Majid Rahmani (Iran). ترانه های تاتی تاکستان
  4. Siyamak Taherkhani (Iran). اشتراک واژگان بر پایه ی تاتی تاکستان

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

14.30 – 16.00  SESSION II                (Room 1)

LINGUISTICS

Chair: Vardan Voskanian, Gilles Authier

  1. Gilles Authier (EPHE, Paris). Are Tat languages a Dialect Chain? The issue of prospective verbal forms.
  2. Hélène Gérardin (INALCO, Paris), Gilles Authier (EPHE, Paris). Some thoughts about apud locative flagging in Georgian and Tati.
  3. Maryam Altafi (Armenia-Iran). Plant Names in the Deravi Dialect of the Tati Language.
  4. Mojtaba Danajou (Armenia-Iran). Terms of Architecture in Deravi Dialect of Tati.

14.30 – 16.00  SESSION II                (Room 2)

HISTORY AND POLITICAL ISSUES  

Chair: Timirlan Aytberov, Samvel Markarian

  1. Timirlan Aytberov (Dagestan, RF). Дагестанские письменные источники о державе Сефевидов  - иранские военно-политические акции  в дагестаноязычных зонах Восточного Кавказа   
  2. Samvel Markarian (Armenia). Хазарский след в дербентских евреях.
  3. Bashir Bulatov, Shahruzat Galbatsova (Dagestan, RF). Проблема статуса Каспийского моря: Российско-Иранский аспект взаимоотношений (история и современность).


16.00 – 16.30 Coffee-break

16.30-18.00 SESSION III (Room 1)

CULTURE, SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, IDENTITY ISSUES

Chair: Garnik Asatrian, Igor Semyonov

  1. Igor Semyonov (Dagestan, RF). Трансформация этнической идентичности кавказских татов Дагестана в XIX – начале XXI века.
  2. Ruslan Seferbekov, Artur Dalgatov (Dagestan, RF). Влияние Ирана на материальную и духовную культуру народов Дагестана.
  3. Gagik Poghosian-Khakhbakian (Armenia). К вопросу об армянских памятниках архитектуры и топонимики в местах проживания армян и татов в Южном Дагестане
    4.Ekaterina Andreeva (Russia). Таты Бакинской губернии в XIX в. (по материала Зейдлица).

16.30-18.00 SESSION III (Room 2)

LINGUISTICS

Chair: Samvel Karabekian, Tadevos Charchian

  1. Aghasi Arakelian (Armenia). Термины «тат» и «таджик».
  2. Artyom Tonoyan (Armenia). Татские топонимы Нагорного Ширвана.
  3. Aharon Vardanyan (Armenia). Татоязычные села в области Шахруда (Ардебиль).
  4. Elahe Taghvaei (Armenia-Iran). بررسی شباهت زبان تاتی با زبان ماد ، کردی،پهلوی، تالشی، فارسی و گویش قزوینی

19.00  Welcome Party

DAY 2                 17 May 2014                

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION IV (Room 1)

CULTURE, SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, IDENTITY ISSUES

Chair: Garnik Asatrian, Ruslan Seferbekov

  1. Magomed-Zagir Kurbanov  (Dagestan, RF). Об одном свадебном обычае татов Дагестана.
  2. Aneta Waszkiewicz (Russia). Азербайджанская мейхана: основные социокультурные характеристики.
  3. Ruslan Seferbekov (Dagestan, RF). Мифологический  образ ол - демона-антагониста беременных, рожениц и новорожденных - в верованиях татов Дагестана.
  4. Nelli Khachaturyan (Armenia). Armenian-Tats of Dprevan: a socio-psychological survey.

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION IV (Room 2)

LINGUISTICS

Chair: Seyyed Said Jalali, Mohsen Bigdeli

  1. Ramin Taherkhani (Iran). The Relationship  between  Adjectives  in  the Tati and  English Languages.
  2. Hosein Arefniya (Iran). زبان تاتی و گویش هرزنی
  3. Ameneh Baseri (Iran). پژوهشي درباره ي گروه شمالي از زبان تات (داغستان، باكو)

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee-break

11.00– 12.30 SESSION V  (Room 1)

CULTURE, SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, IDENTITY ISSUES

Chair: Levon Yepiskoposyan, Hakob Avchian

  1. Arsen Hakobian (Armenia). The Tat-Speaking Armenians in the Caucasus: Identity Specifics of the Last Century.
  2. Manana Kvachadze (Georgia). The Tats living in Georgia.
  3. Mohammadamin Shahjouei (Iran).  Tats of Zahra Block.
  4. Levon Yepiskoposyan, Hovhannisyan A., Hovhannisyan H. (Armenia). The place of the Tati population of  Dagestan on the genetic map of the Middle East

11.00– 12.30 SESSION V  (Room 2)

IRANIAN ETHNIC GROUPS OF THE CAUCASUS AND TURKEY (RELIGION AND SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY)

Chair: Victoria Arakelova,  Lucia Ghazarian

  1. Arpine Arushanian (Armenia). Культ Авд Дзуары у осетин.
  2. Christine Grigorian (Armenia). Общественный строй  народа заза.
  3. Ani Gevorgian (Armenia). Заметки об амулетах,
  4. талисманах и оберегах у иранских народов Кавказа.
  5. Arakelova V., Amrian T. (Armenia). Особенности культа Аль-Хидра у некоторых народов Кавказа и Турции.
  6. Astghik Geghamian (Armenia). О некоторых параллелях в фольклоре татов и народов Ближнего Востока

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 14.30 – CLOSING SESSION

14.30. CULTURAL PROGRAMME  (Trip to Garni, the Ist century AD pagan temple, and to Geghard, the unique early medieval Christian monastery complex).

17.00 CLOSING and FAREWELL DINNER   

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings