Join ARMACAD today

ARMACAD is home to over 30 thousand researchers and students who look for new academic opportunities worldwide.

Conf/Prog - Jews, Christians, and Muslims in the Reformation Era, 18-21 July 2017, Germany

Disciplines:

Save in my favorites

Jews, Christians, and Muslims in the Reformation Era

A Joint Conference Organized by

Verein für Reformationsgeschichte & The Society for Reformation Research

Conference Schedule (Draft)

Tuesday, July 18

17:00 Reception Schöner Saal, Altes Rathaus, Rathauspl. 2

  • Wine and pretzel reception with Dr. Klemens Gsell, Bürgermeister Nuremberg, followed by a tour of the Rathaus and the Medieval Lochgefängnisse Museum

Wednesday, July 19

8:00-8:30 Welcome and Opening Comments Eckstein 1.01

Introduction:

  • ANSELM SCHUBERT (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • THOMAS KAUFMANN (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Verein für Reformationsgeschichte
  • DAVID WHITFORD (Baylor University), Society for Reformation Research

8:30-10:00 Plenary One Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • MATTHIAS POHLIG (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster) “Die Wahrnehmung des Islams im Europa des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Textsorten der Turcica und ihre Druckorte im Kontext der europäisch-osmanischen Beziehungen”
  • ALMUT HÖFERT (Universität Zürich) “The Renaissance Crusade: Turks and Persians at the Papal Court”
  • MARGARET MESERVE (University of Notre Dame)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Session One

1A: Europeans in the Ottoman World Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • OTFRIED CZAIKA (Norwegian School of Theology) “Anglo-Sephardic Relations in Constantinople, 1585 to 1597”
  • DANIEL J. BAMFORD (Independent Scholar) “The Protestant Reformation and the Confrontation Between Faiths: The Ottoman Empire as a Case Study (17th- 18th Century)”
  • FELICITA TRAMONTANA (University of Warwick) “Intra-Islamic Challenges as an Eurasian Phenomenon?”
  • CHRISTIANE CZYGAN (Bundeswehruniversität München)

1B: Comparison of Confessional Groups Eckstein E.01/a

Chair:

  • CHRISTOPH STROHM (Universität Heidelberg) “Wie die Heiden—wie die Papisten. Religiöse Polemik und Vergleiche vom Spätmittelalter bis zur Konfessionalisierung” (Part I)
  • SITA STECKEL (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster) “Wie die Heiden—wie die Papisten. Religiöse Polemik und Vergleiche vom Spätmittelalter bis zur Konfessionalisierung” (Part II)
  • CHRISTINA BRAUNER (Universität Bielefeld) “,Die newe Judaszunfft’ und ‚die lutherischen Machometisten’ – Synonymisierung der Evangelischen mit Juden und Muslimen in jesuitischen Predigten und Schauspielen des 16./17. Jahrhunderts als Modus eines konfessionellen Sündenbockmechanismus”
  • JOACHIM WERZ (Universität Tübingen)

1C: Creating Separation Eckstein E.01/b

Chair:

  • AMY NELSON BURNETT (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) “Whose ‘Holy Land’? The Contested Representation of Israel/ Palestine in Early Modern Cosmographies and Regional Maps”
  • JEFFREY JAYNES (Methodist Theological School in Ohio) “Cum nimis absurdum: Jews and the Urbanism of Oppression in Early Modern Europe”
  • MATTHEW KNOX AVERETT (Creighton University) “Perception of the Lost Tribes and the Reformation of the World (16th-17th centuries)”
  • JOSÉ ALBERTO R. SILVA TAVIM (Centro de História, Universidade de Lisboa) (draft 3/5/2017)

12:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session Two

2A: Living with Religious Minorities Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • MARKUS WRIEDT (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main) “Jews and Lutherans: Two Successful Religious Minorities in Early Modern Amsterdam”
  • SABINE HIEBSCH (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) “Christliche Obrigkeiten, christliche Bevölkerungen und die jüdische Minderheit in der Reichsstadt Nürnberg 1500-1670”
  • STEFAN EHRENPREIS (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck) “Judaism and Jews in Early Danish Protestantism”
  • TARALD RASMUSSEN (University of Oslo)

2B: Discourses on Religious Diversity Eckstein E.01/a

Chair:

  • NICHOLAS TERPSTRA (University of Toronto) “The Confessionalization of Plague: Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Early Modern Plague Discourse”
  • CHARLES D. GUNNOE (Aquinas College) “Skepticism, Interreligious Dialogue and Sexuality in Reformation Europe”
  • UMBERTO GRASSI (ARC Center of Excellence for the History of Emotions, University of Sydney) “Gefahren für Seele, Geldbeutel und Gemeinwohl: Juden und Osmanen als ökonomische Drohbilder der Reformationszeit”
  • HIRAM KÜMPER (Universität Mannheim)

2C: Mutual Influences Eckstein E.01/b

Chair:

  • BRIAN C. BREWER (Baylor University) “Islamic Influence in the Establishment of Reformed Protestantism in the Dutch East Indies in the Early Seventeenth Century”
  • YUDHA THIANTO TJONDROWARDOJO (Trinity Christian College) “A Productive Misunderstanding? Reassessing the History of Iberian Christian Hebraism against Confessional Frameworks, 1514-1650”
  • JESÚS DE PRADO PLUMED (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) “‘Jewish’ Muslims in Reformation-Era Rhetoric”
  • DAVID M. FREIDENREICH (Colby College)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Plenary Two Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • MARJORIE ELIZABETH PLUMMER (Western Kentucky University) “The Rabbinate and Jewish Communal Structures in Reformation Germany”
  • DEAN BELL (Spertus Institute) “Lokale Koexistenz von Juden und Christen: Alltagspraktiken und Konflikte”
  • SABINE ULLMANN (Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt) 19:00 Conference Dinner (Optional) Marientorzwinger Restaurant Advance reservations required

Thursday, July 20

8:30-10:00 Plenary Three Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • KASPAR VON GREYERZ (Universität Basel) “What Luther Could Have Known of Judaism”
  • STEPHEN BURNETT (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) “Christliche Kabbala. Transformationen der Religion zwischen Judentum und Christentum”
  • ANSELM SCHUBERT (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (draft 3/5/2017)

10:30-12:00 Session Three

3A: Considering Other Religions Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • WOLF-FRIEDRICH SCHÄUFELE (Philipps-Universität Marburg) “Islam through Confessional Eyes: European Orientalists in the Age of Reformation on the Sunni-Shi’a Divide”
  • ASAPH BEN-TOV (Forschungszentrum Gotha der Universität Erfurt) “Zwischen Altdorf und Jerusalem. Salomon Schweigger im Kontext der lutherischen Orientalistik um 1600”
  • ALEXANDER SCHUNKA (Freie Universität Berlin) “The Ethnographic Writing about the Jews and the Reformation”
  • YAACOV DEUTSCH (Hebrew University, Jerusalem and David Yellin College, Jerusalem)

3B: Religious Diversity and Boundaries Eckstein E.01/a

Chair:

  • DAVID LUEBKE (University of Oregon) “The Scholarship of New Religious Movements as a Post-Christian Alternative to the Confessionalization Model of Religio-Political Change”
  • MICHAEL DRIEDGER (Brock University) “Experimenting with Religious Diversity: Anabaptists, Mennonites, Jews, and Muslims in the Dutch Republic, c. 1570 to c. 1630”
  • GARY WAITE (University of New Brunswick) “Spatial and Sensory Catechisms: Raising and Violating Boundaries between Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Reformation Italy”
  • NICHOLAS TERPSTRA (University of Toronto)

3C: The Other in Sermons Eckstein E.01/b

Chair:

  • CHARLES D. GUNNOE (Aquinas College) “The Apocalypse in Sixteenth-Century Nuremberg and Prussia: Jews and Turks in Andreas Osiander’s World”
  • ANDREW L. THOMAS (Salem College) “Reformation Preaching and the Destruction of the Temple: Historical Jews as Examples for Christian Audiences”
  • PAUL STRAUSS (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) “Juden und Türken in Calvins Predigten: Metapher oder aktueller Bezug?”
  • GÖRGE K. HASSELHOFF (TU Dortmund/UA Barcelona)

12:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Four Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • UTE LOTZ-HEUMANN (University of Arizona) “The Jewish Culture War in Nuremberg: Albrecht Dürer and Devotional Anti-Judaism”
  • DAVID PRICE (Vanderbilt University) “Ottoman imaginations of Christian Reformation politico-religious schisms”
  • CLAIRE NORTON (St. Mary's University)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:30-18:30 Afternoon Break

Two optional tours in English will be offered (advance reservations required)

  • Reformation Nuremberg (Meeting at the entrance of Sebalduskirche)
  • Nuremberg in the Third Reich. The Reichsparteitagsgelände (Meeting Haltestelle Luitpoldhain, Straßenbahnlinie 9)

19:00-20:00 Public Lecture Kartäuserkirche/Germanisches Nationalmuseum

Introduction:

  • DANIEL HESS (Stellvertretender Direktor des Germanischen Nationalmuseums) “Judenfurcht und Türkenhoffnung—Christliche Sichtweisen auf die fremden Religionen”
  • THOMAS KAUFMANN (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

20:15-21:00 Reception with Cash Bar

Friday, July 21

8:00-9:30 Plenary Five Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • KATHRYN EDWARDS (University of South Carolina) “Embodiment and Religion: ‘Turks’ within the Holy Roman Empire”
  • CARINA JOHNSON (Pitzer College) “Interaction between Islamic and Canon Law: Testimony of Ottoman Appointment Documents for Orthodox Patriarchs”
  • HASAN ÇOLAK (Universiteit Leiden)

9:30-10:15 Coffee Break

10:15-12:00 Plenary Six Eckstein 1.01

Chair:

  • IRENE DINGEL (Leibniz-Institut für Europäische Geschichte) “Jüdisch-christliche Endzeiterwartungen im Zeitalter der Reformation”
  • REBEKKA VOSS (Goethe University Frankfurt) “The Road to Armageddon: Islam and Eschatology in Luther and the Lutheran Tradition to 1700”
  • GREGORY MILLER (Malone University)

12:00-1:00 Concluding Remarks Eckstein 1.01

  • THOMAS KAUFMANN
  • DAVID WHITFORD

For more information please click "Further Official Information" below.

Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings

Similar Announcements