Join ARMACAD Today

Join over 100,000 researchers, students and professionals.

Subscribe and get new opportunities every day.

Sign Up


International Geochronology Summer School, 30 August - 5 September, 2020, University of Zurich, Switzerland

University of Zurich


Deadline:

April 30, 2020

Event Date:

August 30, 2020 - September 05, 2020


Opportunity Cover Image - International Geochronology Summer School, 30 August - 5 September, 2020, University of Zurich, Switzerland

International Geochronology Summer School

Participation fee

The participation fee of CHF 750 includes:

  • Accomodation (hotel "Morteratsch", double rooms, room sharing required)
  • Full board
  • Travel costs during summer school
  • Scripts and documents

Optional: Friday excursion "On the move: Soil and landscape dynamics of the Val Bever and Albula alpine region" (whole Friday, 4 September). Reasonable level of fitness is required! The participation of Friday excursion costs additional CHF 100 and includes an additional day of stay in the hotel "Morteratsch" with full board.

After your registration we will send you an invoice with payment details.

Cancellation by the participant is possible until the end of May 2020 (after this time only a partial refund will be possible)

Authorisation clause: the participants agree that the Department of Geography can make bookings and reservations on their behalf within the specified budget for the field trip. The costs of these reservations will not exceed the total excursion costs. (In case of doubt, the German version shall apply.)

You will receive the payment receipt once at the Summer School. Please let us know if you need an invoice now.

Sunday (30 August)

16:00–18:30

Arrival

18:30–19:30

Icebreaker

19:30–20:30

Dinner

Monday (31 August)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

08:30-10:00

Basics in dendrochronology
Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:30

Dendrochronology Applications: Dendrogeomorphology
Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

11:30-12:30

Dendrochronology Applications: Anthracology
Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-18:00

Field and "lab" work: “Wood anatomical applications”
Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)
(depending on weather conditions)

18:00-19:00

Participant presentations

19:00-20:15

Dinner

20:15-21:00

Publish or perish
Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

Tuesday (1 September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

08:30-09:00

Introduction to dating methods and their ranges
Susan Ivy-Ochs (ETHZ)

09:00-09:30

Cosmic rays and production of cosmogenic nuclides
Dmitry Tikhomirov (UZH)

09:30-10:30

Introduction to Radiocarbon
Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:45

14C calibration, wiggle matching and calibration tools
Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

11:45-12:45

Noble gases as tracers for the reconstruction of environmental processes in aquatic systems
Matthias Brennwald (EAWAG)

12:45-13:45

Lunch

13:45-14:45

Luminescence dating
Natacha Gribenski (University of Bern)

14:45-15:45

Introduction to exposure dating
Susan Ivy-Ochs (ETHZ)

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-19:00

Participant presentations

19:00-20:30

Dinner

20:30-...

Open time for discussions

Wednesday (2 September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:30

Pleistocene-Holocene Glacial Soil Stratigraphy in the Rocky Mountains, WY, USA
Dennis Dahms (University of Northern Iowa, USA)

9:30-10:00

Short briefing of field exercises
Markus Egli (UZH)

10:00-10:45

Coffee break and preparation of picnic-lunch

11:00-18:00

Field exercises and talks
Markus Egli, Dennis Dahms, Susan Ivy-Ochs, Dmitry Tikhomirov, Eileen Eckmeier (Lunch in the field)

18:30-19:30

Dinner

19:30-21:00

Participant presentations

Thursday (3 September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

08:30-09:30

Cosmogenic chlorine-36 as a dating tool: an example of application to limestone fault scarps
Dmitry Tikhomirov (UZH)

09:30-10:30

An introduction to archaeomagnetic dating: Theory and applications
Evdokia Tema (University of Torino)

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00

Dating using 210Pb and 137Cs
Nathalie Dubois (EAWAG)

12:15-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Geoarchaeology and enviromental history
Eileen Eckmeier (University of Munich)

14:30-15:30

Soils and Time
Jérôme Poulenard (University Savoie Mont Blanc)

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-18:30

Participant presentations

19:00-20:30

Dinner

20:30-...

Open time for discussions

Friday (4 September) without excursion

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

ca. 09:30

Departure

Friday (4 September) with excursion

06:45-07:15

Breakfast

07:38-18:18

Excursion: “On the move: Soil and landscape dynamics of the Val Bever and Albula alpine region"
Markus Egli, Dennis Dahms (Lunch in the field)

 

 

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

08:30-18:00

Excursion: “Fairy tail forests and crude reality in the Upper Engadine”
Paolo Cherubini, Markus Egli, Dennis Dahms (Lunch in the field ... or wherever possible ...)

18:30-19:30

Dinner

Saturday (5 September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

ca. 09:00

Departure

For more information click "LINK TO ORIGINAL" below.


Eligible Countries
Host Country
Study Levels
Event Type
Opportunities
Publish Date
March 01, 2020




0 Comments


Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings


Sign Up