Join ARMACAD today

Join over 40,000 researchers and students.

Subscribe and get new academic opportunities every week.

Conf/Prog - 20 Years of Iran and the Caucasus: A Breakthrough, 21-23 October, 2016 Aghveran, Armenia

Organization:

Disciplines:

Event Date:

October 21, 2016 - October 23, 2016

Save in my favorites

PROGRAMME

20 Years of Iran and the Caucasus :
A Breakthrough

International Conference
Dedicated to the 20th Anniversary of
IRAN AND THE CAUCASUS

21-23 October, 2016
Aghveran, Armenia

CONFERENCE ABSTRACTS ARE AVAILABLE HERE

The Conference is organised by the International Journal Iran and the Caucasus (BRILL, Leiden-Boston) in the Framework of the Celebration of its 20th Anniversary, in cooperation with Caucasian Centre for Iranian Studies, Yerevan; Russian-Armenian State University, Yerevan; Institute of Autochthonous Peoples of the Caucasian-Caspian Region, Yerevan; and ARMACAD.

Conference venue: Aghveran Crystal Resort hotel, Aghveran,  Armenia

PROGRAMME

DAY I (October 21, 2016, Friday)

REGISTRATION 10:00-11:30      

OPENING CEREMONY 11:30-13:00       

Opening Speeches

  • Garnik Asatrian, Editor-in Chief,Iran and the Caucasus
  • Giusto Traina (Sorbonne), Associate Editor, Iran and the Caucasus

Greetings:

  • Pargev Avetisyan, Vice-rector, Russian-Armenian State University
  • Garry Trompf (Sydney University)
  • Mahmoud Jaafari-Joneydi (Centre for Humanities and Cultural Studies, Tehran)
  • Johnny Cheung (INALCO, Paris)
  • Dariush Borbor (Research Institute and Library of Iranian Studies, Tehran)
  • Mikhail Pelevin ( Petersburg State University)
  • Murtazali Gadjiev (Dagestan Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Peter Nicolaus (Salzburg / Washington, D.C.)

Key Speeches: 

  • Giusto Traina (Sorbonne) – Strabo’s Armenia
  • Sekandar Amanolahi (University of Shiraz) – The Impacts of Modernization and Westernization on Traditional Identity among the Pastoral Nomads of Iran

LUNCH 13:30-14:30        

     SESSION I.

(14:30-16:30)

Religious Studies

Room I

 Chairs:  Garry Trompf, Dariush Borbor

  1. Gardner, Iain (University of Sydney) – Did Mani Travel to Armenia?
  2. Rapp, Stephen (Sam Houston State University) – Gwrobandak’s Voyage: Revisiting the “State of Mixture” in Late Antiquity
  3. Törne, Annika (Basel University) – Religious Practices of Armenian Descendants from Dersim
  4. Trompf, Garry (Sydney University) – Report onThe Gnostic World  project and the Gnostica  Monograph  Series

SESSION II.

(14:30-16:30)        

Language and Literature

Room II

Chairs: Moharram Rezayati Kishe-khale, Jahandust Sabzalipur

  1. Ekbatan, Abdolla (Gilan University) – فعل آغازی در گویش‏های گیلانی(گیلکی و تالشی)
  2. Sabzalipur, Jahandust (Azad Islamic University, Rasht) – بررسی تطبیقی ریشه افعال زبان‌های تاتی، تالشی و گیلکی
  3. Kishe-khale, Moharram Rezayati (Gilan University) – بررسی فرایند تحول در برخی ساختهای واژگانیِ فارسی، تالشی و گیلکی
  4. Panahi, Abbas (Gilan University), Shadmohammadi, Maryam (Azad Islamic University, Chalus) – تجزیه و تحلیل اندیشه های سیاسی ایرانشهری در آراء و افکارسعدی
  5. Rajabi, Farhad (Gilan University) – تحلیل شعر اسماعیل خوئی و مظفر النواب بر مبنای تفکر انتقادی و نقد جامعه شناختی

COFFEE BREAK 16:30-17:00 

SESSION III.

(17:00-19:00)

Yezidi Studies

Room I

Chairs: Johnny Cheung, Peter Nicolaus

  1. Cheung, Johnny (INALCO, Paris) – On the Tales of Creation recounted by the Yezidi Singers: a Reflection ofMmediaeval Sufism?
  2. Nicolaus, Peter (Retired UN-Official, Salzburg / Washington, D.C.) – The Yezidi Genocide
  3. Rodziewicz, Artur (Warsaw)Sura mihbetê. The Idea of Love in the Yezidi Cosmogony and the Discussion on the Ontology of Love in Early Sufism
  4. Żuchowicz, Roman (University of Warsaw) – Yezidis’ Inscriptions
  5. Arakelova, Victoria (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences, Armenia; Russian-Armenian State University)The Story of a Christian Martyr of the Yezidi Origin

SESSION IV.

(17:00-19:00)

Caucasica

Room II

Chairs :  Irène Natchkebia, Przemyslaw Adamczewski

  1. Wood, Barry (Boğaziçi University) – Silver Maces and Faraway Places: Georgia, Georgians, and Late-Safavid Cultural Memory
  2. Morato, Marc (Barcelona) – The Turkish-Iranian Emigration to the Mughal Empire (1544-1739)
  3. Natchkebia, Irène (Ilia State Universitys’s G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies) – Georgia in the Foreign Policy of Powers in the Early 19th Century
  4. Strakes, Jason (Ilia State Universitys’s G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies) – Georgian Mamluks in International Relations: Caucasian Diaspora and Balance of Power in the Ottoman Imperium 1700-1850

WELCOME BANQUET 19:30 (only for conference presenters)

DAY II (October 22, 2016, Saturday)

SESSION V.

(09:00-11:00)

History

Room I

Chair:   Adriano Rossi, Timirlan Aytberov

  1. Gadjiev, Murtazali (Дагестанский Научный Центр РАН) – «Узел Геракла» - Символ Зороастризма
  2. Adamczewski, Przemyslaw (Institute of Political Studies, Polish Academy of Sciences) – Народы Кавказа в представлении об этногенезе поляков и об их влиянии на создание польского государства
  3. Aytberov, Timirlan (Makhachkala) –Дагестано-иранские взаимоотношения в после-надировскую эпоху и при первых Каджарах- по дагестанским письменным источникам
  4. Amelina, Yana (Caucasian Geopolitical Club) – Общественно-политическое, экономическое и религиозное влияние Исламской Республики Иран в регионе Большого Кавказа
  5. Khapizov, Shakhban (Дагестанский Научный Центр РАН) – «Черкесы» или аварцы Ирана: исторический экскурс и современное положение

SESSION VI.

(09:00-11:00)

Linguistics

Room II

Chair: Matthias Weinreich, David Buyaner

  1. Mahmoodi-Bakhtiari, Behrooz (University of Tehran), Shahoseini, Faeghe (Payame Noor University) – A Poem on the Feminine Words in the Persian Dialect of Hamedan
  2. Jarmoszko, Jacek (National Library of Poland) – The Grammatical Gender in Northern Kurdish in the Light of Freud’s Psychoanalysis
  3. Buyaner, David (Freie Universität Berlin) – Some Observations about Two Iranisms in Old Georgian and their Middle-West- Iranian Etymons

SESSION VII.

(09:00-11:00)

Talishi Studies (Project Group’s Workshop)

Room III

Coordinator:   Victoria Arakelova, Behrooz Mahmoodi-Bakhtiari

  1. Asatrian, Garnik (Institute of the Autochthonous Peoples of the Caucasian-Caspian Region, Yerevan) – The Talishi Issue Today: Statement of the Problem
  2. Boyajian, Vahe (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, NAS RA) – Talishis and their Neighbours
  3. Arakelova, Viktoria (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, NAN RA, Russian-Armenian University) – A Comparative Analysis of the Talishi Identities in Iran and Azerbaijan Republic.
  4. Hakobyan, Gohar (Institute of the Autochthonous Peoples of the Caucasian-Caspian Region, Yerevan) – The Talishis and the Zazas

COFFEE BREAK 11:00-11:30

SESSION VIII.

(11:30-13:30)

Modern History and Political Issues

Room I

Chairs:  Marilisa Lorusso, Mher Sahakyan

  1. Lorusso, Marilisa (Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso, Italy) – The Justice and Security Sector Reform in Georgia (2003-2016)
  2. Manchkhashvili, Maia (Tbilisi State University) – Iran’s Policy in the South Caucasus
  3. Sahakyan, Mher (Nanjing University) – China’s Role on Iran’s Nuclear Issue: Views from Beijing and Tehran
  4. Kadoi, Yuka (University of Edinburgh) – Persian Art and the Armenians: Collectors, Scholars and Dealers in the Early Twentieth Century

SESSION IX.

(11:30-13:30)

Religious Studies and Ethnography

Room II

Chairs:  Ruslan Seferbekov, Shahban Khapizov

  1. Salbiev, Tamerlan (Centre for Scythian-Alan Research, RAS) – Late Medieval Christian Temple of Nuzhal  in the Landscape of  the Ossetian Ethnic Tradition    
  2. Seferbekov, Magomedhabib (Дагестанский Научный Центр РАН) – Опыт изучения историко-культурного содержания, типологии проявлений и локальных особенностей оролатрии у народов Кавказа
  3. Shekhmagomedov, Magomed (Дагестанский Научный Центр РАН) – Источниковедение суфизма: «Критика «салафизма» в трудах дагестанских суфийских шейхов начала XX вв.»
  4. Seferbekov, Ruslan (Дагестанский Научный Центр РАН) – К итогам 20-летнего изучения мифологических персонажей народов Дагестана
  5. Евстратов, Антон (Российско-Армянский Университет) –Касем Сулеймани: «живой мученик» современного Ирана

LUNCH 13:30-14:30 

SESSION X.

(14:30-16:30)

Medieval and Classical Literature

Room I

Chair: Mikhail Pelevin, Giusto Traina

  1. Weinreich, Matthias (Caucasian Centre for Iranian Studies, Yerevan) – Living the life of the Prophet Zarathustra's Vita as a ReferencePpoint in Armenian and Pahlavi Literature
  2. Klagisz, Mateusz (Jagiellonian University, Cracow) – Wīrāzʼs Extraterrestrial Adventure as a journey of self-discovery
  3. Rodziewicz, Magdalena (University of Warsaw) – The Culture of Courtesy and Conciliation. Sa‘di on the Virtue of Speech and Silence
  4. Pelevin, Mikhail ( Petersburg State University) – The Beginnings of Pashto Narrative Prose

SESSION XI.

(14:30-16:30)

Modern History and Political Issues

Room II

Chair: Sekandar Amanolahi, Mahmoud Joneydi-Jaafari

  1. Fayyazi, Maryam (Gilan University) – بررسی سند فرمان ناصر­الدین­شاه مبنی بر حفظ باغ و عمارت عمادالدوله
  2. Joneydi-Jaafari, Mahmoud (Centre for Humanities and Cultural Studies, Tehran) – نقش جمهوری اسلامی ایران درخصوص همگرایی قومی در منطقه قفقاز
  3. Panahi, Abbas (Gilan University) – تاثیر روسیه بر فرهنگ و آموزش نوین در گیلان
  4. Ranjbar, Mahmoud / Safaee, Ali (Gilan University) – زیست جهان باورهای­گالشی
  5. Kohansal, Hasan Vajargah (Gilan University) – گرویدن ارمنی‏ها به مسیحیت در زمان ساسانیان

SESSION XII.

(14:30-16:30)

Linguistics

Room III

Chairs:  Mahmoud Jaafari-Dehaghi, Ketevan Gadilia

  1. Kiani, Kianoosh Haft Lang (Centre for the Great Islamic Encyclopaedia, Tehran), Piryaee, Shiva (Tarbiyat Modarres University, Tehran) – An Introduction to Lori Dialects Encyclopaedia
  2. Beridze, Marina (Tbilisi State University), Bakuradze, Lia (Tbilisi State University) – Fereydanian: A Georgian Dialect in Iran
  3. Gadilia, Ketevan (Institute for Bible Translation, Moscow) – On Semantic Category of (In)definiteness in Kurdish
  4. Jaafari-Dehaghi, Mahmoud (Tehran University) – Dialectical Terms in Persian Medical Texts

COFFEE BREAK 16:30-17:00

 

ROUND TABLE 17:00-18:30

AN ASSESSMENT OF DARIUSH BORBOR’S CONTRIBUTION

TO ARCHITECTURE, URBAN PLANNING AND IRANIAN STUDIES

Convenor

Carlo G. Cereti

Professor of Iranian Studies, University of La Sapienza, Rome, and

Italian Cultural Counsellor at the Embassy of Italy, Tehran

 

Chair and Introduction

Garnik S. Asatrian

Professor of Iranian Studies, Editor-in-Chief,

Iran and the Caucasus, Yerevan, Armenia

 

Short Biographical Film on Life and Work of Dariush Borbor

 

Discussants

Arash Tabibzadeh Nouri

Architect, Compiler of Oral History of 20th Century Iranian Architects, Tehran, Iran (will discuss Dariush Borbor’s status and standing amongst his twentieth century contemporaries)

 

Iraj Kalantari

Practicing Architect and Architectural Critic, Tehran, Iran

(will consider and analyze Dariush Borbor’s architectural style and influence)

 

Ahmad Saeidnia

Professor of Urban Planning, University of Tehran, Iran and

Former Head of Urban Planning Department of BORBOR Consultants

(will expound and explore Dariush Borbor’s urban planning designs and management)

 

Adriano V. Rossi

Professor of Iranian Philology, University of Naples and

President of IsMEO, Rome, Italy

(will investigate and evaluate Dariush Borbor’s contributions to Iranian Studies)

 

Dariush Borbor

Architect, Urban Planner, Iranist, Tehran, Iran

Director Research Institute and Library of Iranian Studies (RILIS)

(will be in attendance to answer and clarify any questions or queries that may arise)

 

DINNER 19:30

DAY III (October 23, 2016, Sunday)

SESSION XIII.

(09:00-11:00)

Ancient and Medieval History

Room I

Chair:  Giusto Traina, Leonardo Gregoratti

  1. Vial-Logeay, Anne (University of Rouen) – Image or Knowledge? Roman representations of the Caucasus (I cent.-II cent. A.D.)
  2. Coloru, Omar (Nanterre) – Sebeos on the Tomb of the Prophet Daniel in Susa
  3. Amirdust, Maryam (Concordia University) – Persian Households in Babylonian Demon Trap Bowls
  4. Gregoratti, Leonardo (University of Durham) – Some Considerations on the so called “Parthian Commonwealth”
  5. Sárközy, Miklós (Károli Gáspár University of the Hungarian Reformed Church) – Armenians, Mongols, fidā’īs and the Fall of the Nizārī Ismaili State in Persia

SESSION XIV.

(09:00-11:00)

Religious and Cultural Traditions, Folklore

Room II

Chair:  Anna Krasnowolska, Suren Zolyan

  1. Insom, Camilla (MAIKI Italian Archaeological Mission in Iraqi Kurdistan of Sapienza University, Rome) – Kasnazani Shaykhs of Iraqi Kurdistan: Karamat and Religious Authority
  2. Krasnowolska, Anna (Jagiellonian University, Cracow) - Aleksander Chodźko's Report on his Excursion to Alamut in 1835
  3. Niechciał, Paulina (Jagiellonian University, Cracow) – Calendar as an Identity Marker on the Example of Zoroastrian Community in Iran
  4. Zolyan, Suren (National Academy of Sciences, Armenia) – On Some Areal Semantic Parallels to the Armenian Epic
  5. Shikhalieva, Sabrina (Dagestan Center, Russian Academy of Sciences) – Metaphor of Colour in Concepts of Emotions

COFFEE BREAK 11:00-11:30

SESSION XV.

(11:30-13:30)

Social Anthropology

Room I

Chairs: Vali Kaleji, Vahe Boyajian

  1. Kaleji, Vali (Tehran) – Mental and Historical Wrong Stereotypes in Iran regarding the Political and Social Developments of Armenia: Necessity for a Change and Review
  2. Diaz, Leslie (National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Yerevan) – An Iranian Experience in Yerevan: A Pilot Study of Labor Migrants’ Perception of Local Reception (via internet)
  3. Elhan, Nail (Ankara Middle East Technical University) – Banal Nationalism in Iran: Daily Re-production of National and Religious Identity
  4. Boyajian, Vahe (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, NAS RA) – Adaptation Advantages for Afgan Migrants in Sarhadd (Iranian Baluchistan)
  5. Hosseini, Fatemeh (University of Maryland) – Regulation and Containment the Case of Tehran's Red-Light District
  6. Yepiskoposyan, Levon (Institute of Molecular Biology, NAS RA) – Genetic Landscape of the Armenian Highland

SESSION XVI.

(11:30-13:30)

Language and Culture

Room II

Chairs: Seyyed Hashem Mousavi, Ebrahim Safari

  1. Fatemeh, Parchagani (Khwarazmi University) – چالش موضوع متون نمایشی در مشرق (ترکیه، ایران وبلاد شام)
  2. Safaee, Ali / Ranjbar, Mahmoud (Gilan University) – بازنمایی گفتمان جنسیت در ادبیات عامیانه ایران
  3. Safari, Ebrahim / Goldust, Roshanak (Farhangian University, Gilan) – نگرش بر احساس حقارت نسل جدید از سخن گفتن به زبان مادری بخصوص در زبان گیلکی
  4. Mir-Miran, Seyyed Mojtaba / Abedi, Alale Balajaddeh (Gilan University) – ریخت‏شناسی قصه‏های ترکمن براساس الگوی ریخت‏شناسی ولادیمیر پراپ
  5. Moradi, Anush (Gilan University) – بازارهای هفتگی شمال ایران و کارکردهای فرهنگی و اقتصادی آن (مطالعه موردی گیلان)
  6. Mousavi, Seyyed Hashem (Gilan Research Centre) – بازتاب ماکیان داری در ضرب المثل های گیلان

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:30 EXCURSION TO THE KECHARIS MONASTERY   

19:00 FAREWELL BANQUET

Subscribe to our newsletter

and receive information about international academic and professional opportunities

scholarships, summer schools, conferences, grants, fellowships, trainings

Similar Announcements